Ministers

The following list contains the names and dates of service of the past ministers of First Christian Church.

  • D. M. Harris
    • Early 1904 to 1906
  • W. W. Gresham
    • Resigned latter 1909
  • R. A. Blalock
    • By 1912 to 1913
  • J. A. Deatherage
    • By 1914 to June 1, 1914
  • M. S. Johnson
    • By 1916 to ?
  • Mrs. Virginia Brandt Berg
    • January 10, 1920 to February 1, 1922
  • Mr. H. E. Berg
    • February 1, 1922 to May 1, 1922
  • Thomas F. Shaw
    • June 1, 1922 to August 13, 1923
  • E. R. Hall
    • March 3, 1924 to July 9, 1924
  • J. W. Robbins
    • April 13, 1925 to November 2, 1925
  • Virtes Williams
    • March 1, 1926 to August 1929
  • W. R. Simpson
    • December 1931 to August 1932
  • Dexter Strickler
    • February 1934 to Spring 1937
  • Charles McMillan
    • October 1937 to September 3, 1939
  • J. E. McCoy
    • Winter 1939-1940 to December 1942
  • Harry Anderson
    • 1942 to 1943-1944
  • Wallace C. Seeds
    • November 12, 1944 to February 3, 1949
  • William E. Harris
    • September 1, 1949 to June 3, 1954
  • R. T. Davies
    • August 15, 1954 to January 19, 1957
  • William T. Green
    • May 12, 1957 to August 1, 1958
  • Dwight Tweedy
    • April 1, 1959 to July 26, 1962
  • Travis C. Pugh
    • October 2, 1962 to August 1, 1971
  • James P. Beck
    • January 1, 1972 to March 1, 1981
  • Jeffery T. Moore
    • August 26, 1981 to February 1984
  • Stephen E. Bridwell
    • October 14, 1984 to October 1989
  • Clarence "Pete" Newby
    • March 1990 to October 1994
  • Jay Hoyt
    • June 1995 to November 2000
  • Jon Goeringer, Interim
    • January 1, 2001 to July 28, 2001
  • Carl Tinnea, Jr.
    • July 29, 2001 to May 31, 2009
  • Greg Smith, Interim
    • June 1, 2009 to March 14, 2010
  • Loy Hoskins
    • March 15, 2010 to April 30, 2013
  • Will Smith
    • January 6, 2014
© 2018 First Christian Church (DOC), Wagoner, Oklahoma